Name:Military Structures on Woodbury Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The military structures are visible.

The structures have been completely demolished.

Probable military structures of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, on Woodbury Common. The two adjacent pitched-roof huts are rectangular in shape and are likely associated with the military training exercises carried out on Woodbury Common during the Second World War, as part of Dalditch camp located to the south. Other features recorded within the vicinity include slit trenches, training track-way and dense concentrations of probable fox-holes and shell craters. The huts have been completely demolished on aerial photographs of 1947.