Name:Possible Barbed-wire Entanglements on Bicton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible barbed-wire entanglements are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437, RAF/540/1437 F21 004-05 07-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356239.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3590, RAF/58/3590 F22 003-04 02-JUN-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355806.

The possible barbed-wire entanglements have been completely removed.

Possible barbed-wire entanglements of Second World War date are visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Bicton Common. The possible entanglements are located on the northwest side of Dalditch infantry training camp and was likely used for training purposes, such as practice assaults. The main part of the possible entanglements are linear in shape, northwest to southeast aligned and are visible to a length of approximately 600m, with well-defined corners at each end and with short segments that continue to the southwest. Other possible sections are also visible to the northwest. The entanglements remain partly visible on aerial photographs of 1954, but appear to have been completely removed by 1960.