Name:Furnace, Land at James House, Chudleigh

Summary

A probable furnace was exposed during a trench evaluation on land at James House, Chudleigh. Radiocarbon date of Late Iron Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FURNACE (Late Iron Age to I - 100 BC (Between) to 100 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Caine, C. + Passmore, A, Land at James House, Chudleigh (Report - Evaluation). SDV358456.

The geophysical anomaly was identified during the evaluation as an oval feature comprising an area of firm mid brown sandy loam and heat-affected clay and slag. The feature, thought to be a furnace was not excavated as it was only partly exposed but was photographed and recorded in plan. A charcoal sample was taken from the surface of the furnace and radiocarbon dated to the Late Iron Age.

Dean, R., 2014, Land adjacent to Bottle Bridge Hill, Chudleigh, Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358152.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients and has been prepared in support of a forthcoming planning application.

Group 12 may represent a highly heated in-situ deposit that may result from cremations, hearths, kilns and furnaces. In this case the anomaly pattern is less clear and could alternatively be the result of a fortuitously orientated ferrous object.

Dunbar, E., 2015, Radiocarbon Date for Furnace, Land at James House, Chudleigh (Report - Scientific). SDV364759.

Radiocarbon date of Late Iron Age (2071 ± 30 BP) for charcoal recovered from surface of probable furnace