Name:Archaeological Features, Land at James House, Chudleigh

Summary

Archaeological features comprise one irregular shaped feature and one partially exposed feature, both recorded within one evaluation trench on land at James House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Caine, C. + Passmore, A, Land at James House, Chudleigh (Report - Evaluation). SDV358456.

Two archaeological feature were recorded during an evaluation on land at James House, Chudleigh. One feature was irregular in shape, broadly C-shaped that was partially exposed within the trench. It was partially excavated to investigate its relationship with the second archaeological feature to its southwest which comprise an area of burning.

The irregular shaped feature appears to represent a shallow cut feature that was filled with friable dark brownish-grey clay loam with common sub-angular gravel to pebbles and some burnt clay. There was no in situ burning below the feature, but there was extensive root disturbance in its base, which could explain the irregularity of its edges. Probable medieval pottery from the fill of this feature may hint at a date during this period.

The second feature to the southwest of the one described above consisted of several distinct patches of different material. The natural on its southeast side had been extensively heat affected, up to a distance of 0.20 metres from the feature. There was then a 60mm wide deposit of in-situ burnt clay which potentially represents an in situ lining. The remainder of the feature contained a friable light yellowish-red silt clay with occasional sub-angular gravels along with burnt clay.

Dean, R., 2014, Land adjacent to Bottle Bridge Hill, Chudleigh, Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358152.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients and has been prepared in support of a forthcoming planning application.

Group 6 has a pattern that is often associated with highly heated in-situ deposits such as those left by cremations, hearths, kilns and furnaces. Group 7 represents a possible stony deposit surrounding group 6 or the magnetically negative ‘shadow’ anomaly associated with group 6. That latter has no archaeological significance but if the former proves to be the case then the features represented by anomalies 6 and 7 may be associated in an archaeological context.