Name:Plaz Metaxu Garden, Coombe House

Summary

A fine example of modern landscape design, there are three linked walled gardens behind the house, and In front of the house, water flows from a pool, through a canal to a lake, with views out to fields beyond from the dam.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Listed under contemporary gardens.

Keep, C. + Clark, J., 2013, Coombe House/Plaz Metaxu (Un-published). SDV358459.

The Plaz Metaxu Garden at Coombe House has been included on the Devon Local Register of Historic Parks and Gardens because the gardens are a particularly fine example of modern landscape design. The garden has been described as 'one of the most original gardens made in Britain in recent times’ and ' Devon's most exciting garden'. The design and planting are considered by many, including The Royal Horticultural Society, to be of national significance.

The garden has been created by Alasdair Forbes since 1992 in a Devon coombe running east-west. The influences include Greek mythology, poetry and post-Jungian psychology, coupled with a deep knowledge of plants and their habits. There are three linked walled gardens behind the house. In front of the house, water flows from a pool, through a canal to a lake, with views out to fields beyond from the dam. A broad green walk runs along the floor of the valley and the slopes are incorporated within the total concept. The subtleties of conception, planting, use of space and sculpture in the widest sense makes this garden of exceptional importance.