Name:Orchards North of Little Cobden, Whimple

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and drainage from the post-medieval period to the 19th century were visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks to the west and north of Little Cobden, Whimple. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with orchards depicted on the 25inch map.

The banks were visible as earthworks under dense tree cover.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3046-3047 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The banks were visible as earthworks under light tree cover.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0296 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks are not visible and have probably been levelled

Two areas of parallel earthwork banks were visible, corresponding to orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. A north-south ditch visible in the southern orchard might be evidence of a former field boundary.
The banks measured approximately 4 to 5 metres wide and were aligned cross contour onto a nearby stream.
The orchards remained lightly planted into the 1960s but have since been cleared and turned over to arable cultivation. The banks are not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data and have probably been levelled by the plough.