Name:Orchards North of Pithayes Farm, Whimple

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and drainage from the post-medieval period to the 20th century were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar as earthwork banks to the north of Pithayes Farm, Whimple. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond to the areas of two small plots depictred as orchards.

The earthwork banks of a small orchard were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 to 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The banks measured approximately 6 to 9 metres wide and were aligned across the contours of a west slope. The banks correspond with two small orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map, the southernmost bisected by a footpath visible as an earthwork ditch or gulley.
The northernmost orchard remained heavily planted into the 1940s but had been largely cleared by the late 1960s. The southernmost orchard was cleared by 1946 on which images the banks and ditch were visible. The banks of the northernmost orchard remained clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar captured from 2005 to 2010.