Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Alverdiscott

Summary

A number of archaeological anomalies were identified during a geophysical survey on land near Kingdon Cottage. These anomalies are thought to be associated with the nearby Iron Age triple ditched enclosure and the Roman Marching Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD?)

Full description

Davies, R., 02/2015, Alverdiscott Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Enclosure (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358465.

A combined gradiometry and resistance survey was conducted over approximately 4.9 hectares of pasture. A triple-ditched enclosure, associated backfilled pits and rectilinear enclosure have been identified, and relate to the Scheduled Monument of an Iron Age enclosure (MDV11758) and Roman marching camp (MDV4457). Additional linear anomalies and former pits provide further evidence of settlement activity on the site and may relate to the enclosure and marching camp.

The anomalies comprise a number of former pits, likely related to the triple-ditched enclosure. A number of linear anomalies across the site are probably related to a former field system and may be
associated with the Iron Age settlement activity of the site. Further, more recent, former field boundaries, present on available historic mapping, have been identified along with evidence of ridge and furrow cultivation suggesting an agricultural history.

Most of the archaeological responses have well defined edges in the gradiometer data and do not appear to have been ‘spread’ by historic, as opposed to more recent, ploughing. This suggests that the below ground remains are likely to be well preserved. A small number of exceptions to this are in the south of the site.

Webb, P., 13/04/2015, Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Triple-Ditched Enclosure, Alversdiscott (Report - Evaluation). SDV358472.

This report presents the results of programme of archaeological test pitting at an Iron Age triple-ditched enclosure (MDV11758) and Roman marching camp (MDV4457).

Features, such as the possible banks suggested on the geophysics were not encountered during the test pit evaluation and may not have survived previous ploughing regimes in the areas of the test pits, although the extensive and varied negative anomalies indentified in the gradiometer survey indicate that truncated remains could survive in other parts of the site. It is probable that the stony nature of the ploughsoil, particularly around test pits #5, #6 and #8, relates to material derived from the banks.