Name:Quarry Pit South of higher Woodhayes Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit to the south of higher Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The pit probably survives as an earthwork within a recently established orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The pit was not depicted.

A large trapezium shaped ipt is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96566, OS/96566 V 36-37 8-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358470.

The pit remained visible within a newly planted orchard.

The pit remained visible as an earthwork pit partly obscured by orchard planting.

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit on the north-facing slope to the south of higher Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The pit is roughly trapezium shaped, measuring approximately 36 by 28 metres in size.
The pit was located within the same plot as an earthwork banks, probably the remains of two post-medieval to 19th century orchards. It is not marked on the Tithe Map for Whimple and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. It is unclear whether the pit was used for tree planting, but the reuse of quarry pits for orchards seems to be a common occurrence, possibly as they might have provided shelter for the fruit trees.
The pit probably survives as an earthwork within a recently established orchard.