Name:Quarry Pit and Orchard South of higher Woodhayes Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit to the south of Lower Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The possible quarry was reused as an orchard in the post-medieval period to early 20th century. The pit probably survives as an earthwork within a recently established orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit was not depicted. The field was symbolised as an orchard.

An earthwork pit is visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3045-3046 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The pit was visible as an earthwork pit.

The possible quarry remained visible as an irregular earthwork pit.

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit to the south of Lower Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The pit is sub-rectangular in shape, measuring up to circa 50 metres in length and 35 metres wide.
The possible quarry was reused as an orchard in the post-medieval period to early 20th century; this plot of land is listed on the 1843 Tithe Apportionments for Whimple as Pit Orchard. The reuse of quarry pits for orchards seems to be a common occurrence, possibly as they might have provided shelter for the fruit trees. The small field is symbolised as a quarry on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch second edition map of 1904-1906 and is possible lightly planted in 1946. It has been cleared of trees by 1967 and is now possibly covered with scrub vegetation, entirely surrounded by recently planted large orchards.