Name:Quarry Pit and West of Lower Woodhayes Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit to the west of Lower Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The pit probably survives as an earthwork within a recently established orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ROAD? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit and two parallel linear ditches are visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3045-3046 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The pit is clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96566, OS/96566 V 36-37 8-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358470.

The pit is visible within a recently planted orchard.

The pit remains visible as an earthwork

A possible former quarry of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork pit to the west of Lower Woodhayes Farm, Whimple. The pit is roughly triangular in shape, measuring up to 60 metres across. It is not marked on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map for Whimple and the Tithe Apportionments describe the plots into which it falls as meadow and arable. It therefore probably passed out of use some time prior to the 1840s. Two linear ditched features about 5 metres apart were visible to the north of the pit as earthworks. These probably coincide with a former field boundary that bisected the pit, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Whimple. However it is unclear from the aerial photographic evidence alone whether the parallel ditches are most likely to be the remains of ditches flanking a former field boundary, or evidence of a former track or road that served the quarry pit. The pit itself probably survives as an earthwork within an recently established orchard.