Name:Former Quarry North of Lower Cobden Farm, Whimple

Summary

An oval or egg shaped earthwork pit, possible the remains of a former quarry, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the west facing slopes of a hill to the north of Lower Cobden Farm, Whimple.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The earthwork pit is not depicted.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0096 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An oval or egg shaped earthwork pit, possibly the remains of a former quarry of medieval to post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the west facing slopes of a hill to the north of Lower Cobden Farm, Whimple.
The pit is over 40 metres long and 20 metres wider, the longest edge aligned downslope. The pit previously abutted the southern edge of a field boundary, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. The boundary was removed by 1946. The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, but the line of the boundary appears to respect the location of the pit supporting the interpretation that the pit might predate the boundary.