Name:Possible Oval Enclosure North West of Higher Cobden

Summary

A possible oval ditch and bank defined enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-facing hill slopes to the north-west of Higher Cobden.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• SHINE: Undated oval, single ditched enclosure north west of Higher Cobden

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • RACING CIRCUIT? (XX - 1901 AD to 1996 AD (Between))

Full description

Geonex UK, 1992, Geonex 131/92, Geonex Run 16 131 92 251-252 31-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358477.

An oval cropmark is visible.

A possible oval bank defined enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-facing hill slopes to the north-west of Higher Cobden. The form of the possible enclosure is poorly defined, being visible predominantly as a pale oval cropmark. Some evidence possibly indicative of earthwork banks can be interpreted at each end of the oval, but is not clear enough to transcribe separately. The visible oval cropmark measures approximately 135 metres long and 75 metres wide.
It is possible the cropmark was non-archaeological in origin and was evidence of a modern feature such as a temporary or informal racing circuit. This interpretation might be supported by the visibility of a second similar, if slightly larger and more clearly defined oval cropmark immediately to the south-west.