Name:Catch Meadow South East of Churchill Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as narrow linear earthwork ditches or gutters on aerial photographs of 1946 on the gentle north-west-facing slopes to the south-east of Churchill Farm, Whimple. The gutters survive as slight earthworks to be visible on digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1840 AD? to 1880 AD? (Between))

Two drains are depicted.

Earthwork gutters were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Gutters were visible as slight earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Fairy Surveys Ltd, 1964, FSL/6412 V, FSL/6412 V 1124-1125 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357115.

Earthwork gutters were visible.

The gutters remain visible as slight earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 216-217 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

The gutters were not clearly visible.

Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
This catch meadow probably sourced its water supply by tapping two drains, both depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map. The drains are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Whimple which might support the interpretation that the catch meadow was installed at the same time as the drains, possibly after the 1840s when the field pattern in this area was reorganised. Alternatively, it is possible that the gutters were associated with a range of buildings, probably agricultural in function, depicted in this area on the Tithe Map, but removed by the 1880s.
The gutters were not clearly visible on aerial photographs of 2000 but survived as slight earthworks to be visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.