Name:Possible Former Farmstead South East of Churchill Farm, Whimple,

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOLLOW WAY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))
  • POND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

The earthworks probably correspond with a former range of agricultural buildings.

Earthwork hollows, ditches and possible platforms were visible.

Earthwork hollows and possible platforms visible on digital images derived from lidar to the south-east of Churchill Farm, Whimple, are probably evidence of a post-medieval to 19th century range of buildings of probably agricultural function, depicted in this area on the Tithe Map. Two small rectilinear structures and a possible pond are depicted on the north-western edge of a small irregularly shaped field. The field pattern associated with the structures is also visible as shallow earthwork ditches but has not been transcribed. The visible earthworks might be evidence of a hollow way or yard associated with these structures, the possible pond and a possible sub-square platform at circa SY02779681.