Name:Possible enclosure and Field Boundaries North East of Elbury Farm

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cropmarks of possible bank and ditched defined features were visible.

Possible rectilinear and curvilinear ditch and bank defined enclosures or field boundaries of possible later prehistoric date were visible on aerial photographs of 1966 as cropmarks on the gentle south-west facing slopes to the north-east of Elbury Farm. The cropmarks were extremely fragmentary but can be interpreted as evidence of the north-western edge of a possible curvilinear banked enclosure, centred on circa SY00699612, and two rectilinear ditched enclosures, or possibly field boundaries, some 30 metres to the north.
The cropmarks were not noted on any other aerial photographs available to the survey and further investigation by non-invasive techniques, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to ascertain the nature and extent of the features.