Name:Footpaths in Lifton Wood

Summary

A footpath of probable 19th to 20th century date is visible on images derived from data as an earthwork hollow way on the south-west-facing slopes of Lifton Wood, approximately 260 metres to the north-east of Lifton Park Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FOOTPATH (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2005 AD (Between))

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Linear earthwork hollow ways are visible.

Hegarty, C., 2015, Comments arising from the transcription of earthworks at Lifton Wood from Lidar data (Interpretation). SDV358492.

A footpath of probable 19th to 20th century date is visible on images derived from data as an earthwork hollow way or narrow terrace on the south-west-facing slopes of Lifton Wood, approximately 260 metres to the north-east of Lifton Park Farm. Small lengths of possible upcast or spoil can be seen downslope of the possible path, presumably used to create sections of the level route. The earthworks follow the contours of the hill, falling between the 110m and 115m contours. They are roughly parallel and similar in appearance to an extant footpath circa 65 metres downslope. The linear earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey first edition map. It is unclear from the lidar evidence alone whether these elements pre or post-date the historic mapping.