Name:Former Field System Between Bowhay Farm and The Barton

Summary

The ditches of several phases of a former field system including a possible droveway are visible as dark linear cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 2010. The field system is tentatively interpreted as later prehistoric or Roman to medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 0068-0069 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

A network of dark linear cropmarks is visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5483, DAP 5483/5-6 07-JUN-1985 (EQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358502.

The network of dark linear cropmarks is partially visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6705, DAP 6705/14-15 16-JUN-1989 (LV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358500.

A network of dark linear cropmarks is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6706, DAP 6706/01-07 16-JUN-1989 (LW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358501.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/00A 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 069-070 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

Linear and curvilinear cropmark ditches have been transcribed.

Linear and curvilinear transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166904, the record for which reads "Extensive remains of a rectilinear field system are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs (p1-5) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. There is clearly more than one phase of boundary construction: the earliest phase consists of small rectilinear fields, typically 45m x 40m, served by a wide track or droveway extending northwards to SX 89882 89160. These boundaries appear to be overlain in several places, for instance by a single ditch running south east-north west at SX 90061 88665, and by a double ditch at SX 90273 88653. The alignment of the earlier phase fields is different from the present day field pattern and it is possible that these fields are prehistoric or Roman in origin. The features are sited within an area described as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon". The photograph references are DCC DAP LV/14&15 (NMR SX9088/14&15) 16-Jun-89, DCC DAP LW/1-7 (NMR SX8988/1-3) 16-Jun-89 and OS 92196 071-073 14-Jun-92.

The field system is visible as dark linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over narrow infilled ditches circa 1 metre in width, on aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 2010. The pattern to the north of Barton Lane is typical of a later prehistoric or Roman origin, including a double ditched possible drove- or routeway up to 7 metres wide. Some of these appear to have extended south of Barton Lane, but many of the ditches south of this road are curvilinear and parallel, perhaps more suggestive of a medieval origin.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field system PRN166904, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.