Name:Ditched Enclosure East of Bowhay Farm

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure is visible as a dark rectilinear cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 1992. It is considered most likely to be of later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 0068-0069 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/00A 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

A rectilinear cropmark ditch and a roughly circular dark cropmark have been transcribed.

A rectilinear transcription corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166916, recorded as: "A ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The ditch which is 53m long, appears to form the northern side of a partially visible rectilinear enclosure. It is significantly more substantial in scale than field system 52101 suggesting that the two features are not contemporary. A pit, 3m in diameter, is visible immediately to the east of the enclosure ditch". The photo reference is OS/92196 10 14/06/1992.

The northern part of a possible ditched enclosure is visible as a dark rectilinear cropmark circa 2 metres wide on aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 1992. It is most likely to be of later prehistoric or Roman date, and appears to be a different phase of activity to at least some parts of the surrounding field system MDV112459. A dark cropmark just to the east has been recorded as a possible pit, circa 2 metres across, and this may also be associated. A narrower dark cropmark linear circa 12 metres to the north and east has been recorded as part of the field system MDV112459, but may possibly be an outer ditch circuit.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field system PRN166916, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.