Name:Former Field Boundaries North of Shillingford St George

Summary

Two linear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1967 and 1992. They are aligned north to south, and one corresponds to the location of a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map. The other is therefore likely to have formed over the infilled ditch of a field boundary of post-medieval date that fell out of use by the mid-19th century.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2767-2768 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 10 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

Two linear cropmarks have been transcribed.

A rectilinear transcription corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166928, a record of “Two parallel field boundaries, 80m long, are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs(p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The features lie within an area described as post medieval enclosures with medieval elements in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon“. The photo reference is OS/92196 10 14/06/1992.

Two dark linear cropmarks, less than two metres wide and circa 30 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1967 and 1992. They are aligned north to south, and one corresponds to the location of a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map. The other is therefore also likely to have formed over the infilled ditch of a field boundary of post-medieval date that fell out of use by the mid-19th century. These features had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field boundaries PRN166928, and so have not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.