Name:Former Field Boundaries West of Higher Brenton

Summary

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, partially correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and are interpreted as relict boundaries of probable medieval origin, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this area.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF CPE/UK/1995 1325-1326 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF CPE/UK/2491 3326-3327 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

Three curvilinear ditches have been transcribed.

Several transcriptions of curvilinear ditches and an area of ridge and furrow correspond to the grid reference for PRN166937, recorded as “The remains of a field system are visible as a series of parallel earthwork ditches on aerial photographs (p1&2) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The system is best preserved at its northern end, where the ditches are forming regular small fields, typically 123m x 45m in size, and containing traces of ridge and furrow cultivation. The boundaries lie within an area described as post medieval enclosures with medieval elements in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon and are probably medieval or later in origin”. The photograph references are RAF CPE/UK/1995 1325-1326 13-Apr-1947 and RAF CPE/UK/2491 3326-3327 11-Mar-1948.

Three roughly parallel, curvilinear earthwork ditches, up to 6 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Parts of the two longer features correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and these earthworks are likely to be the remains of relict boundaries that are medieval in origin, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century. These features had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field boundaries PRN166937, and so have not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. In addition, an area of ridge and furrow immediately south of the River Kenn had been recorded from the same images during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project. No clear evidence of this was observed from the available aerial photographs during the EMDRC project, although cultivation marks visible on the 1946 images closely match the transcription.