Name:Churchyard Wall, St. Margaret and St. Andrew's Churchyard, Littleham

Summary

The south-west boundary wall, which stands about 1.8 metres high, comprises various types of stone construction and form. These lengths of different walling possibly correlate with the different plots, gardens and fields that existed in the 19th century and which were subsumed by the cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• WALL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 2010, Report on the Archaeological Recording and Monitoring of part of the Churchyard Wall at the Parish Church of St Margaret and St Andrew, Littleham cum Exmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348127.

An archaeological watching brief was carried out on the rebuilding of two sections of the south-west boundary wall which was in a dangerous condition, leaning out towards the road. The soil accumulation behind the wall was cut back to accommodate the new wall and also reduced in depth to relieve the pressure on it.
The two sections of wall to be rebuilt were of different phases, the longer section constructed of roughly coursed sandstone blocks, the shorter section of smaller angular blue/red stones. The average height of both walls is 1.8 metres but the lack of coping stones and ragged tops indicate that they had been reduced in height at some time. Upon dismantling they were shown to be of a single stone thickness.
It is noticeable that the complete length of the boundary wall comprises various types of construction and form which possibly correlate with the different plots, gardens and fields that existed in the 19th century and which were subsumed by the cemetery.