Name:Ring Ditch South of Vinnicombe

Summary

A dark interrupted annular cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the ring ditch around a former Bronze Age barrow. It may be associated with a larger ring ditch immediately to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/BO, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283810.

This feature is not visible, although the cropmark of MDV37370 is clear.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Level hilltop, nothing visible. No change in soil colour over site but owner reports clearing a lot of stone from the area. Field name Rattenbury on TM. Other details: Photo J 1.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6756, DAP 6756/14-15 30-JUN-1989 (ND) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358546.

A dark roughly circular cropmark is visible to the north of MDV37370.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/ND, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283812.

Two ring ditches visible on AP of 1989, diam c20m.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Other details: Cornwall County Council. A ditch forming an interrupted ring ditch has been transcribed.

A transcription of a curvilinear ditch corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166939, recorded as “A subcircular ring ditch, 13.5m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. There appears to be a break in the circuit of the ditch in its eastern side, although this is not totally clear as the ditch is overlain by a later linear feature 166942 at this point”. The photograph reference is DCC DAP ND/14&15 (NMR SX9085/11&12) 30-Jun-1989.

A partial dark semi-circular cropmark, approximately 1 metre wide, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. At circa 16 metres across this is interpreted as a ring ditch, its size and position suggesting that it once enclosed a Bronze Age barrow. It is probably associated with a larger ring ditch located circa 16 metres to the south (MDV37370). As it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, and is not visible on two other runs on which MDV37370 is clear, interpretation is cautious.
This feature was originally recorded as a pair with MDV37370, and an unattributed comment in the summary of the original record mentioned ‘very low mounds’, but there was no evidence of earthworks visible on the available aerial photographs. Its south-eastern part is unclear, where it appears to have been overlain or cut by later curvilinear feature (MDV112474), a field boundary partly depicted on the Tithe map
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for PRN166939, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. However the monument polygon has been based on a newly rectified image using a 1:2,500 base map and is slightly offset from the original transcription. This is because the transcription was rectified on a 1:10,000 base map which had probably resulted in some inaccuracy, up to circa 12 metres in this instance.