Name:Possible Ring Ditch South of Vinnicombe

Summary

A dark semi-circular cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the ring ditch around a former Bronze Age barrow. It may be associated with a larger ring ditch immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 1983, NMR 2151, DAP 3536/10A-11 07-JUN-1984 (BO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357395.

This feature is not visible, although the cropmark of MDV37370 is clear.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6756, DAP 6756/14-15 30-JUN-1989 (ND) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358546.

A dark roughly semi-circular cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

A dark roughly semi-circular cropmark, approximately 1 metre wide and 12 metres across, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. Its location and potential association with two similar features in this area (MDV37370; MDV112469) might support interpretation as the ring ditch of one of three former Bronze Age barrows on this hilltop. As it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, and is not visible on other runs on which MDV37370 is clear, interpretation is tentative.