Name:Curvilinear Cropmark South of Vinnicombe

Summary

An interrupted, dark curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989. Tentatively recorded as a possible prehistoric enclosure in 1995, it may well be a natural feature. As it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, interpretation is extremely cautious.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6756, DAP 6756/14-15 30-JUN-1989 (ND) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358546.

A dark interrupted curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Other details: Cornwall County Council. A curvilinear ditch has been transcribed.

A transcription of a curvilinear ditch corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166941, recorded as “An possible ovoid ring ditch enclosure is partially visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The enclosure is 23.5m wide but its overall length cannot be determined because its south eastern side is not visible on the photograph. The enclosure is possibly associated with ring ditches 37370 and 37370.1. There is an element of doubt as to this feature's authenticity as it only appears very faintly on one photo”. The photograph reference is DCC DAP ND/14 (NMR SX9085/11) 30-Jun-1989.

An interrupted, dark curvilinear cropmark, 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989. Tentatively recorded as a possible prehistoric enclosure in 1995, it is indistinct, showing as a series of darker marks within tractor tramlines, and it may well be a natural feature at the head of a valley. As it is also only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, interpretation is extremely cautious. This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field system PRN166941, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.