Name:Orchard East of Whimple

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and drainage improvement in an orchard of post-medieval period to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks to the east of Whimple. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD? (Between))

An orchard is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 3159-3160 04-NOV-1946 - Planted (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

The orchard was heavily planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 7 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks were visible.

A few trees are visible planted on the earthwork banks.

The banks measured approximately 7 metres wide and were aligned north to south across the contours of a south and west facing slope, probably to drain into a stream to the south.
The banks correspond with an orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map, and remained planted with trees into the mid-1940s. A very light scattering of trees remains visible on aerial photographs of 2010 which might support the interpretation that the orchard was cultivated to a very limited extent, and the relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.