Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Vinnicombe

Summary

A branched curvilinear cropmark, visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in summertime between 1985 and 1989, is interpreted as forming over the remains of medieval or post-medieval boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this area.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5485, DAP 5485/7 25-JUN-1985 (ES) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358549.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6756, DAP 6756/14-15 30-JUN-1989 (ND) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358546.

A branched curvilinear pale and dark cropmark is visible.

A forked curvilinear feature consisting of a bank flanked by ditches has been transcribed.

A transcription of a rectilinear bank and ditch with linear offshoot corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166942, recorded as “The remains of a rectilinear enclosure and associated linear feature are visible as cropmark bank and ditches on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. These features are likely to be modern field drains (suggested by the characteristic forking layout). There are a series of modern drainage ditches at this location and, at first glance, these features might be assumed to be part of the drainage system. However, these features are on a slightly different alignment to the drainage ditches and those latter appear as narrow single ditches rather than as a bank and ditch. The ditch and bank form a polygonal enclosure, whose south western section is not visible, measuring 42m wide on average and at least 100m long . A linear feature, 120m long and consisting of a crop mark bank flanked on either side by ditches, is appended to the north eastern side of the enclosure. The features lie within an area described as post medieval enclosures with medieval elements in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon”. The photograph reference is DCC DAP ND/14&15 (NMR SX9085/11&12) 30-Jun-1989.

A branched curvilinear cropmark, consisting of a bank circa 2 metres wide flanked by slightly narrower ditches, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in summertime between 1985 and 1989. Parts of these correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and the continuations of these cropmarks are likely to have formed over the remains of medieval or post-medieval boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for PRN166942, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. However the monument polygon has been based on a newly rectified image using a 1:2,500 base map and is slightly offset from the original transcription. This is because the transcription was rectified on a 1:10,000 base map which had probably resulted in some inaccuracy, up to circa 12 metres in this instance.