Name:Orchards at Holway Farm, Whimple

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and drainage improvement in an orchard of post-medieval period to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks in three plots at Holway Farm, Whimple. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD? (Between))

Orchards are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 321-322 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The orchards were heavily planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 7 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks were visible.

Tree planting was visible on two of the plots.

The banks measured approximately 3 to 5 metres wide and were aligned across the contours of the slope to the south and south-west of the farm.
Each area of banks corresponded with an orchard plot depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The orchards remained densely planted with trees into the mid-1960s, and light planting of trees remains visible two of the plots on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010. The third plot, centred on circa SY048976, has been cleared of trees.
This probably supports the interpretation that two the orchards remain in use, and the relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.