Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Vinnicombe

Summary

Numerous curvilinear narrow cropmarks are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in summertime between 1984 and 1989. They are likely to have formed over the remains of medieval or post-medieval boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century, although some elements may be part of an earlier field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Several field boundaries are depicted in this area.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/118 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5485, DAP 5485/7 25-JUN-1985 (ES) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358549.

Curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6706, DAP 6706/14-15 16-JUN-1989 (LW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358501.

numerous linear and curvilinear ditches have been transcribed.

A transcription of several linear and curvilinear ditches corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166943, recorded as “The fragmentary remains of a field system are visible as cropmark ditches and a crop mark bank on aerial photographs (p1&2) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. It is likely that there are several phases of boundary construction but the precise date of the features is uncertain. The features lie within an area described as post medieval enclosures with medieval elements in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon”. The photograph references are NMR NMR 9085/1 27-Jun-1984 and DCC DAP BO/10A (NMR SX9085/3) 07-Jul-1984

Numerous curvilinear narrow cropmarks are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in summertime between 1984 and 1989. Parts of these correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and the continuations of these cropmarks are likely to have formed over the remains of medieval or post-medieval boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century. It is possible that some elements in the east of the area are part of an earlier field system.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for PRN166943, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.