Name:Orchards at The Farm and Banshayes, Whimple

Summary

The extensive remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks at The Farm and Banshayes, Whimple. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2015 AD? (Between))

The banks correspond in part with depicted orchards.

The orchard was planted with relatively young trees.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0296-SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 7 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The earthwork banks remained visible and partly lightly planted.

The banks are of varying width and orientation. They corresponded in part to orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map, and may in part be post-medieval in origin. However a large proportion of the visible banks were probably made in the early 20th century, and are likely to have been associated with the expansion of Whiteways Cider, based in Whimple. Much of the planting appears relatively recent on aerial photographs of 1946.
Large areas of the orchard banks remained planted with trees on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, albeit less densely than previously, and in these areas the ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks. Some areas have been converted to arable cultivation and here the banks are less well defined.