Name:Former Field Boundaries South-East of Hannaford Farm

Summary

Numerous curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979, are likely to have formed over the remains of medieval field boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure; square enclosures; rectangular, single ditched enclosures; two ring ditches, linears and field system south west of Markham Cross

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Several curvilinear field boundaries are depicted in this area.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 056-057 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

Curvilinear pale and dark cropmarks are visible.

Numerous curvilinear ditches and one bank have been transcribed.

Transcriptions of numerous curvilinear ditches and a bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167037, recorded as “The complex remains of a rectilinear field system are visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The system also includes a trackway at SX 90047 84978. A further boundary, visible as a crop mark bank at SX 90084 85168, may also be associated. The boundaries lie within an area described as post medieval enclosures with medieval elements in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon and the system is likely to be medieval in origin”. The photograph reference is given as OS/790083 056&7 28-Aug-79.

Numerous curvilinear cropmarks, between 1 and 2 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979. Many of these correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and they are likely to have formed over the remains of medieval field boundaries, some of which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for PRN167037, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.