Name:Stowford Lodge Gardens

Summary

Remains of gardens to the north of Stowford Mill and Stowford Lodge, used by the Devon School of Gardening in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• GARDEN (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Gardens shown to the north of Stowford Lodge and Stowford Mill,extending as far as the Ivybridge viaduct, with an area of glasshouses at the north end. Map object based on this source.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 11-12 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

In the south-west, the Devon School of Gardening was set up in the factory gardens of Stowford Mill in Ivybridge by Marion Crooke and Mabel Carlyon. The gardens contained ten glasshouses, a variety of fruit trees and extensive lawns and flower gardens.

Map object based on this source.

Thatcher, L., 27/04/2014, Stowford Walled Garden History (Correspondence). SDV358557.

The Devonshire School of Gardening was the first establishment of its kind in the West Country. On 25th March 1911, Marion Crooke signed the lease for 8 acres, 3 rods and 20 poles of land to include Stowford Lodge. This was the whole site with the exception of the mill which took up 2 acres, 3 rods and 16 poles and 19 yards. She paid a rent of £123.12s each year and stayed for 7 years. In 1911 the school used 5 acres, had 3 instructors and an average of 10-12 students. A full course was 2-3 years. The garden had ten houses which included Vineries, Peach and Carnation Houses, also a fine Conservatory, Mushroom House, Heated Pits and a good selection of Fruit Trees. It was beautifully situated on the slopes of Western Beacon by which it was sheltered from the east winds. The Flower Gardens were extensive and very varied, comprising a water Garden, Rock, Herbaceous and Rose Gardens, Lawns etc. Choice Shrubs, Bamboos and Palms grew in the open. See document for full details.