Name:Orchards North of Gateshayes Farm, Broadclyst.

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks to the east of Trow Farm, Broadclyst. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD? (Between))

The banks corresponded with a depicted orchard.

The orchard remained densely planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0296 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The ridges were visible as slight earthwork banks.

The banks were approximately 6 metres wide and were aligned cross contour to drain towards a water channel to the north west. They corresponded to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and its establishment therefore predates the 1880s.
The orchard was remained planted in 1946 but had been largely cleared of trees by 2000. The ridges were remained visible as slight banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and it is likely that they survive as low earthwork banks.