Name:Orchards North West of Crockenhayes Farm, Broadclyst.

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks to the north-west of Crockenhayes Farm, Broadclyst. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD? (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD? (Between))

The banks corresponded with a depicted orchard.

The orchard remained densely planted.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3036-3037 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard has been cleared of trees and the ridges were visble as very slight earthworks.

The ridges were visible as slight earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 216-217 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

The banks were visble as slight earthworks.

The banks were approximately 5 metres wide and were aligned cross contour to drain towards the south west. They corresponded to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and its establishment therefore predates the 1880s. The orchard is bounded to the south-west by a linear earthwork ditch, probably evidence of a removed field boundary. The ditch corresponds with the extant field boundary, shown on maps from the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst onwards, supporting the interpretation that the boundary has remained in use, although it’s form may have changed. A second ditch is visible within the area of the orchard, circa 30 metres from its north-eastern limit. This earthwork also falls comfortably within the field pattern but does not correspond with any boundary shown on the maps available to the survey, and therefore might predate the establishment of the Orchard.
The orchard was remained planted in 1946 but had been largely cleared of trees by 1967, when the banks were just discernible. The ridges remained visible as slight banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 and it is likely that they survive as low earthwork banks.