Name:Orchards North of Higher Willyards Farm

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in two small orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as earthwork banks to the north of Higher Willyards Farm, Broadclyst. The ridges have probably been levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD? (Between))

The visible banks corresponded with depicted orchards.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 FS 2140-2141 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

The orchards remained planted.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3002-3003 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchards remained lightly planted. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0096 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The orchards were cleared but the banks remained visible as subtle earthworks.

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in two small orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks to the north of Higher Willyards Farm, Broadclyst.
The ridges corresponded to orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and its establishment therefore predates the 1880s. Both orchards remained evenly planted in 1947, but had much reduced density of trees by 1967. The northernmost, larger orchard retained only a handful of trees in 2010 but the banks remained visible, whilst the southern orchard had been developed as part of the farmstead and the banks probably levelled.