Name:West Chapple Waterwheel

Mid 19th century water wheel and wheel house south of West Chapple Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1975, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV337217.

West Chapple Farm,near Winkleigh. Old cobble stones survive in yards. Little altered. Ancient granite barns have the original wood-work. In a wooden shed is a vast waterwheel sunk deep into the ground,about 7.6m across and fed by wooden ducts from a pond at the top of the farm. A full pond would drive the wheel for three hours. The wheel in turn is linked by a system of gears and jointed shafts to machinery in the barn, including an old wooden threshing machine. Other details: Plate.

Unknown, 1975, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV337218.

Department of Environment, 1988, Winkleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336028.

Water wheel approximately 35 metres south of West Chapple Farmhouse.
Water wheel and wheel house. Circa mid to late C19. The wheel house has rubble walls with a single pitch corrugated asbestos roof. Large iron overshot water wheel in pit inside wheel house. To one side the iron drive shaft runs up the hill to the farm buildings about l00m distant.

Waterwheel in a pit in a wheelhouse c35m to the southeast of the farm. Water brought in a quarter mile long leat running in a pipe through the farm garden with the tailrace in a culvert.

Child, P., 2004, Waterwheel at West Chapple Farm, Hatherleigh (Correspondence). SDV347293.

Visited by Peter Child and Martin and Sue Watts. The Watts' report that "this is an 18 foot diameter by 3 foot wide overshopt farm wheel, of iron and timber construction. The water was supplied through a ceramic pipe into a timber launder. The drive is taken from an external ring gear on the west side of the wheel by a cast iron pinion on a short shaft, which is geared by a pair of bevel gears to a long overground shaft, which takes the drive some 200 feet uphill into an outbuilding on the north side of the drive. The wheel formerly drove a Bamford plate mill, which is still in situ, and a threshing machine which has been removed. No name or date was visible on the wheel, but it has been suggested that it dates from circa 1880. Stylistically it could be earlier, say circa 1860, but we have no further information at present. The long or remote drive is an unusual survival in Devon (such drives were more common in Cornwall). It is a fine example).