Name:Field Boundary North of Higher Burrowton, Broadclyst

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The cropmark does not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

A 't' shaped cropmark of a probable ditch is visible. Map objcet based on this source.

A possible former field boundary of possible medieval or post-medieval date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the north of Higher Burrowton, Broadclyst. The cropmark, defining two rectilinear field enclosures, does not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst, supporting the interpretation that it had been removed prior to the 1840s. It does. However, appear to be aligned upon, and possibly abut, the site of a former cottage to the north (MDV65320) and could possibly therefore be evidence of further former cottage plots.