Name:Cottage Homes, Lamaton Park, South Molton

Summary

Curved row of Arts and Crafts style alms houses built in 1931 on land and with monies originally bequeathed in 1902 by George Thomas Cock who was a bank manager in South Molton. A memorial plaque on the buildings states 'These Cottage Homes were founded in 19- - by George Thomas Cock and Bridget Mary his wife, natives of the Town'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XX - 1931 AD to 1931 AD)

Bray, S., 12/06/2015, Cottage Homes (Website). SDV358565.

Cottage Homes were built on land and with monies originally bequeathed in 1902 by George Thomas Cock, a bank manager at South Molton. The homes were to be for poor residents of South Molton. The foundation stone was laid on 28th January 1931. Eight bungalow type cottages were built, four with one bedroom and four with two bedrooms. A memorial plaque on the buildings states 'These Cottage Homes were founded in 19- - by George Thomas Cock and Bridget Mary his wife, natives of the Town'. See webpage for further information.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, 1930s Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey Six inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347563.

Curved row of buildings depicted.

Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service, 2013, Devon Historic Coastal and Market Towns Survey. South Molton, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV358564.

Extremely attractive early 20th century Old English/Arts and Crafts alms houses. The houses comprise a curving single storey rendered and slate range with tall Tudor-style chimneys set in mature gardens. The almshouses are highlighted as elements of architectural merit within Historic Urban Character Area (HUCA) 5 which occupies the edge of the built up area of South Molton, where open spaces still prevail. This is an area of 19th and early 20th century development but with surviving remnants of earlier rural use.