Name:Possible Quarry Pit West of Crockenhayes Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

A shallow pit, possibly the remains of a former quarry or extractive pit, is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on a ridge top to the west of Crockenhayes Farm, Broadclyst.

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit might coincide with a pond depicted in this approximate location.

The pit does not correspond with any depicted feature.

An earthwork pit was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0296 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives SY0297 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

A shallow pit, possibly the remains of a former quarry or extractive pit of post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on a ridge top to the west of Crockenhayes Farm, Broadclyst. The pit is roughly circular in shape and measures approximately 28 metres in diameter. It does not correspond with any map features depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map but coincides approximately with a possible pond shown on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst. This might support the interpretation that the quarry passed out of use some time prior to circa 1840 and the resultant pit was subsequently used as a pond, possibly a dew pond.