Name:St Andrew's, Colyton

Summary

The church is mainly 15th century and early 16th century, but with some 13th century work in the chancel and tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• Church of England HER: 4950

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

REED, 1927, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131417.

Parish church of st andrew, colyton. A large and handsome building chiefly of the 15th century and early 16th century, but with some 13th century work in the chancel and tower. The upper part of the tower, with its octagonal lantern, is late 15th century. The aisles were rebuilt in 1765 and 1816. On the north side is the yonge chapel where members of this family were buried from 1584 to 1812. Harbottle reed described colyton church with its central tower and octagonal lantern. The church is built of beer stone. The porch, in which there is an ancient gravestone with incised cross, is norman (reed, 1927).

REED, 1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131421.

The church and its fittings are described in detail by reed in 1933. There was a serious fire necessitating much repair; he was architect in charge. Portion of saxon cross found in the tower (reed, 1939).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)374.

Jewers, a. J. /tda/33(1901)714-721/the churches of colyton and shute and the pole monuments there.

Des=guide to parish church (nd)/in parish file.

Loftus brock, e. P. /jbaa/39(1883)27-34/the peculiarities of the ancient churches of devonshire.

Reed, h. /jbaa/33(1927)53-54/proceedings of the congress of the baa at exeter.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)457,473,483,489,490,492/church architecture in devon.

Whitely, h. M. /tda/42(1910)462,469-470/visitations of devonshire churches.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)287,310/the domesday churches of devon.

Anon/tda/67(1935)18/proceedings at the annual meeting.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/71(1939)339/the church and the hundred in devon.

Reed, h. /tda/71(1939)17-18/proceeding at the annual meeting.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)78-79.

Dixon, t. + turton, s. D. /archaeological and historical appraisal of the town of colyton east devon/(1994)5/(emafu report 94.90).

Nmr=sy29sw1.

REICHEL, 1939, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318178.

Created by the king and endowed with property before 1086 (reichel, 1939).

Similar description in doe listing (doe).

REICHEL, 1898, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38916.

Cited as an example of churches in existence at the time of domesday. The parochial chapel on the ancient crown lordship of colyton was given by henry i to bishop and see of exeter (reichel, 1898).

Whitely, H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54100.

Episcopal visitations made in july 1301, and july 1330. Church fittings and furniture described at the time (whitely).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

The Parish Church of St Andrew is mostly 15th to early 16th century, although there is 13th century work in the chancel and tower. The octagonal lantern is late 15th century work. The Pole Chapel is full of monuments to the Pole family of Shute Barton and there are several monuments to the Courtenay and Younge families. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Extension to Choir Vestry Church of St Andrew, Colyton (Report - Assessment). SDV336245.

Little doubt that this was anciently a minster. The presence of fragments of a Saxon cross within the fabric of the present building adds weight to the notion that it was a churchyard cross associated with an earlier (perhaps wooden) church on this site.

Unknown, Unknown, The Parish Church of St Andrew, Colyton (Leaflet). SDV363245.

The present church is Norman in origin. Side chapels were added to the chancel in the 14th century and in the 15th century the nave was rebuilt and the west window installed. The nave and south aisle were heightened in the 18th century. The north aisle was rebuilt and enlarged in the 19th century. Much of the interior was gutted by a fire in 1933. Restoration work including new oak stalls in the choir designed by Herbert Read of Exeter. The Lady Chapel was subsequently restored in 1952. Notable memorials include the 16th century Pole tombs.