Name:Field Boundary South of Rull Farm, Whimple

Summary

The remains of a possible field boundary of post-medieval period to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork bank and ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s to the south of Rull Farm, Whimple. The former boundary possibly survives as low earthwork banks and ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks did not correspond with any depicted features.

A bank and flanking ditches were visible as earthworks.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3037-3038 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

A bank and flanking ditches remained visible as earthworks.

The remains of a possible field boundary of post-medieval period to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork bank and flanking ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s to the south of Rull Farm, Whimple.
The earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Whimple which supports the interpretation that the boundaries had passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The earthworks are obscured by vegetation on the most recent aerial photographs available to the survey and possibly survive as a low earthwork bank and ditches.