Name:Quarry Pit West of Holway Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible quarry pit of medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork hollow on a north-west facing slope to the north-west of Bramley Gardens, Whimple.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit is not depicted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0296-SY0496 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork pit is visible.

The pit is roughly circular in shape and measures circa 30 metres in diameter. It does not correspond with any quarries depicted on the Tithe Map for Whimple, and might therefore have passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The field was subsequently used as an orchard, and for this reason tree cover obscures the pit location on most aerial photography available to the survey. The pit probably survives as an earthwork.