Name:Little Bullhornstone Farmstead

Summary

Farmstead at Little Bullhornstone may date to the 13th century, although the farmhouse is thought to be possibly 17th century in date, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm seems to have diminished in size since the early-mid 19th century and the farmhouse is really all that remains of the old farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 1304 on the South Brent Apportionment. Farmhouse is on the western side of the farm, with adjoining farm buildings at the south and north ends. Other farm buildings lie in close proximity to the farmhose and also further to the east of the main farm, within plot 1306.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse is the only remaining building on the farm at this time.

Farmhouse, Bullshornstone. Extant. 17th century? Date of site 13th century.

Modern mapping shows the farmhouse and a 20th century building to the east.