Name:Field Boundaries Southeast of Cottles Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval or post-medieval date are partly visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Cottles Farm. The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches on Lidar-derived images of 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are partly depicted on the Woodbury parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former north to south aligned boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 007-08 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The east to west aligned boundary has been removed and is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0287 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 06-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval or post-medieval date are partly visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Cottles Farm. The contiguous former field boundaries are T-Shaped in plan and east to west and north to south aligned. The east to west aligned boundary is extant until aerial photographs of 1965, by which time it has been completely removed and is visible as an earthwork ditch. The adjoining north to south aligned boundary appears, however, to have passed out of use by the time of the Woodbury parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches on Lidar-derived images of 2005.