Name:Possible Rifle Range on Woodbury Common

Summary

A possible rifle range of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork ditch and banked features and possible structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The earthworks appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs of 1985, although subtle earthworks may still survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• RIFLE RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible rifle range is visible as a series of earthwork ditch and banked features and possible structures.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/82/1034, RAF/82/1034 F21 005-06 04-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358441.

The former rifle range is visible as possible ditch and banked features.

Ordnance Survey, 1985, OS/85043, OS/85043 022-23 07-MAY-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356241.

The former earthworks appear to have been levelled.

A possible rifle range of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork ditch and banked features and possible structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The earthworks comprise an elongated ditch and bank of a probable firing trench, approximately 18m in length, with three earthwork banks, approximately 10m in length of probable firing butts spaced out in a linear arrangement to the northeast. Each of the firing butts appear to be associated with a respective square shaped structure of unknown function and set approximately 17m to the south. The rifle range is visible to a length of approximately 92m in length. It is situated within the training grounds associated with the Dalditch infantry training camp located to the south. The earthworks of the former rifle range appear visible on aerial photographs of 1954, although the structures have been removed. The earthworks appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs of 1985, although subtle earthworks may still survive.