Name:Earthwork Pits on Woodbury Common

Summary

A small concentration of earthwork pits and trenches of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. A number of the earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1954 and although the earthworks are not clearly visible after this date, subtle earthworks may well still survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/82/1034, RAF/82/1034 F21 006-007 04-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358441.

A number of earthwork pits are visible.

A small concentration of earthwork pits and trenches of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Woodbury Common. The earthworks are dispersed across an area of approximately 0.16 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope, at the northern tip of a prominent ridge. The earthworks are dominated by concentrations of small circular to irregular shaped pits and trenches generally between 1.5 to 4m in length/diameter. The earthworks likely represent either artillery shell craters or weapon pits, or combination of the two, associated with Dalditch infantry camp located further to the south. The earthworks are likely to be more extensive than has been transcribed here owing to the subtle nature of the features. Other concentrations of similar such earthwork features are visible across Woodbury Common to the east and south. A number of the earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1954 and although the earthworks are not clearly visible after this date, subtle earthworks may well still survive.