Name:Catchmeadow System South of Markham's Farm

Summary

A catchmeadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a network of curvilinear earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1979 on the valley sides south of Markham’s Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/780, RAF/106G/UK/780 RVp1 6011-6012 09-Sep-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354839.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3255-3256 13-Apr-46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79082, OS/79082 V 242-243 28-Aug-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355001.

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1979 as earthworks on the valley sides south of Markham’s Farm. They are aligned approximately along the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a 200 metre length, and interpreted as water meadow gutters of probable 19th century date that diverted water from its natural path in the centre of the valley and distributed it across the surrounding land. The gutters are not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs, but it is possible that earthwork remains survive.