Name:Earthwork Pits on Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

A concentration of earthwork pits and trenches of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437 F22, RAF/540/1437 F22 008-09 07-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358474.

A concentration of earthwork pits and trenches of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. The earthworks are dispersed across an area of approximately 4.70 hectares of moderate northeast facing slope, along the northern fringe of the common. The earthworks are dominated by small circular to irregular shaped pits and trenches generally between 1.5 to 4m in length/diameter. A larger oval-shaped earthwork pit and banked feature, approximately 12m in length, is visible to the north of the pit concentration. The earthworks likely represent either artillery shell craters or weapon pits, or combination of the two, associated with Dalditch infantry camp located further to the south. The earthworks are likely to be more extensive than has been transcribed here owing to the subtle nature of the features. Other concentrations of similar such earthwork features are visible across Woodbury Common further to the southwest. A number of the earthwork pits appear to be visible on aerial photographs of 1954 and although the earthworks are not clearly visible after this date, subtle earthworks may well still survive.

Earthwork pits are visible.

A number of sub-circular earthwork pits associated with this Second World War training site are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They measure up to 4m in diameter.