Name:Field Boundaries South West of Channons Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval to 20th century date were visible as earthwork banks and ditches to the south-west of Channons Farm, Broad Clyst, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

The earthworks partly correspond to depicted boundaries.

A linear earthwork bank and ditch were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, A linear earthwork bank and ditch were visible. (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

OS/00980 154-155 19-MAR-00

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The former boundaries are not visible and have probably been levelled.

Field boundaries of possible medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 2000 as earthwork banks and ditches to the south-west of Channons Farm, Broad Clyst. The banks correspond in part to field boundaries depicted on historic maps available to the survey, from the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst to the Ordnance Survey 25 inch second edition map of the early 20th Century. However, a further bank and ditch visible extending to the east and south might be the remains of an additional boundary not depicted on the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst, and which therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The banks were not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and have probably been levelled.