Name:Orchard at Goulds Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

A former orchard of post-medieval to 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as the remains of slight earthwork ridges at Goulds Farm, Broad Clyst. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The ridges probably survive as earthwork banks.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with an orchard depicted on the first edition. Map object based partly on this source.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3001-3002 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Earthwork banks were visible under a light covering of trees. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0098 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks were clearly visible.

Earthwork banks were visible under a light covering of trees.

The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, and were typically built crossing the contours of the slope. The ridges were visible in two slightly different organised parcels: to the north of the farm the banks were circa 9 metres wide and orientated roughly west-north-west to south-south-east; immediately west of the farm they were circa 5-6 metres wide and orientated roughly west to east.
The enclosed area corresponds with an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, and retained a reasonable level of planting into the 1960s, although the underlying earthwork banks were clearly visible. The banks remained visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 under a very light cover of trees.